The bank was established as a closed joint stock company under the name Midland Armenia Bank J.S.C. in 1996 and was renamed HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc in 1999. The bank is a wholly owned subsidiary of HSBC.
In line with HSBC Group’s Corporate Sustainability Strategy, HSBC Armenia has implemented numerous projects and activities from the first days of its operations in the country. Please read HSBC Armenia’s 2020 Community Report (PDF, 2.3MB).
HSBC Armenia is one of the country's leading banks. With 7 offices in Yerevan and around 310 employees, we serve around 30,000 customers through three Global Businesses: Retail Banking and Wealth Management, Commercial Banking and Global Banking and Markets.
The bank has assets of AMD 239 billion as of 31 December 2020.
Read about HSBC Armenia`s performance in 2020 in the Audited Annual Report and Accounts 2020 (PDF, 4.91 MB).
Shareholders of HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc
The Annual General Meeting of Shareholders of HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc will be held on 30 April 2021 at the main office of HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc located at 66 Teryan str., Yerevan, Republic of Armenia.
Please find details of total loans and other advances (PDF, 199KB).
2. Midcorp Limited
The company is considered to be indirect significant participant of HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc through Griffin International Limited.
Type of activities - holding company.
3. HSBC Bank plc
The company is considered to be indirect significant participant of HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc through Midcorp Limited. Type of activities - clearing bank and holding company.
Organisation chart (PDF, 29KB)
Simplified structure of HSBC Group (PDF, 20KB)
Charter (PDF, 134KB)
State Registry Certificate bank-registration (PDF, 106KB)
Code of Conduct (PDF, 701KB)
Policy Summary on Conflicts of Interest (PDF, 146KB)