The bank was established as a closed joint stock company under the name Midland Armenia Bank J.S.C. in 1996 and was renamed HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc in 1999. The bank is a joint venture between the HSBC Group, which has 70 per cent ownership, and an overseas Armenian businessman with 30 per cent ownership.
Corporate Sustainability
In line with HSBC Group’s Corporate Sustainability Strategy, HSBC Armenia has implemented numerous projects and activities from the first days of its operations in the country. Please read HSBC Armenia’s 2020 Community Report (PDF, 2.3MB).
Management team
Find out about our management team in Armenia.
Our mission and purpose in Armenia
HSBC Armenia is one of the country's leading banks. With 7 offices in Yerevan and around 310 employees, we serve around 30,000 customers through three Global Businesses: Retail Banking and Wealth Management, Commercial Banking and Global Banking and Markets.
The bank has assets of AMD 239 billion as of 31 December 2020.
Read about HSBC Armenia`s performance in 2020 in the Audited Annual Report and Accounts 2020 (PDF, 4.91 MB).
Financial information
Find details of annual statements and dividend payments on the Financial information page.
Regulatory information
For a list of the main legal acts regulating the provision of services, go to Regulatory information.