The Commission for the Protection of Competition of Armenia has provided approval to proceed with the sale of HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC to Ardshinbank CJSC. The transaction remains subject to approval by the Central Bank of Armenia. At this stage, there will be no change to the service you receive from HSBC and no action needs to be taken. We are committed to keeping you fully informed and to ensure that your interests are serviced throughout this process. Should any action be required from you, we would communicate this in due course.
Find answers to your questions (PDF, 900KB)
Please see also previous communications issued on 6 February 2024:
Read more about this in our news release (PDF, 104KB)
Read a letter from Irina Seylanyan, HSBC Armenia CEO, to all customers (PDF, 116KB)
If you have any additional questions, please continue to contact us through your usual channels.
The bank was established as a closed joint stock company under the name Midland Armenia Bank J.S.C. in 1996 and was renamed “HSBC Bank Armenia” CJSC in 1999. The bank is a wholly owned subsidiary of HSBC.
In line with HSBC Group’s Corporate Sustainability Strategy, HSBC Armenia has implemented numerous projects and activities from the first days of its operations in the country. Please read HSBC Armenia’s 2023 Community Report (PDF, 17.12MB).
HSBC Armenia is one of the country's leading banks. With 6 offices in Yerevan and around 300 employees, we serve around 30,000 customers through three Global Businesses: Wealth and Personal Banking, Wholesale Banking and Markets and Securities Services.
The bank has assets of AMD 291 billion as of 31 December 2023.
Read about HSBC Armenia`s performance in 2023 in the Audited Annual Report and Accounts 2023 (PDF, 4.27 MB).
Shareholders of HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC
The Annual General Meeting of Shareholders of “HSBC Bank Armenia” CJSC will be held on 26 April 2024.
“HSBC Bank Armenia” CJSC
Please find details of total loans and other advances (PDF, 49KB).
2. Midcorp Limited
The company is considered to be indirect significant participant of HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC through Griffin International Limited.
Type of activities - holding company.
3. HSBC Bank plc
The company is considered to be indirect significant participant of HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC through Midcorp Limited. Type of activities - clearing bank and holding company.
Organisation chart (PDF, 35KB)
Simplified structure of HSBC Group (PDF, 114KB)
Charter (PDF, 248KB)
State registration certificate (PDF, 12KB)
Code of Conduct (PDF, 266KB)
Policy Summary on Conflicts of Interest (PDF, 664KB)